October Photographic Competition Results

This months Competition was the Set Subject –  Patterns in Nature. Set Subjects are chosen for their ability to challenge and this month was no exception!

A huge thank you to our guest judge Bill Chambers. Bill not only provided many insights into the world of nature photography and judging but also shared many helpful suggestions to our entrants.

Next Tuesday night we have the showing of our images for our challenge of “Minimalism”. Please bring along your three images on a USB in standard EDI format  1920 x 1200 <2mb  This assignment is to produce three minimal images.

Name the images as “Single – your title” , Abstract – your titile” and “Contrast – your title”  by using this method the submitted images will show up in section order.

  • One of a Wall with a single feature
  • An Abstract
  • One with contrasting elements         

Petro’s day class will be meeting at the entrance to the HVG on Tuesday the 22nd of October at 9:00am. Please contact Petro if you would like to attend, we only need 2 more attendees to be eligible for a group discount.

Congratulations to all that had their thinking caps on for “Patterns in Nature” 🙂

OPEN LARGE COLOUR  PRINTS (35)

1st Place was awarded to Grahame Smith for ” Bipinnate Fern Leaves

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place was awarded to Sharron Leppien for  ” Panther Chameleon”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place was awarded to Margaret Callister For “Leaves”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended awards went to Geoff Patchett for ” Antofagasta Mountains”  Malcolm Pattison for ” Golden Sandstone” & Brad Le Brocque for “Sandstone Study”

 

OPEN LARGE MONOCHROME PRINTS (29)

1st place was awarded to Brad Le  Brocque for “Snakey mono patterns”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place was awarded to Dave Vane for ” Wattle Bird Feeding 3″

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place was awarded to Malcolm Pattison for “Sandstone Patterns”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended awards went to Petro Holowinskyj for “Dried Leaf #2”, Alec Trusler for “Patterns on Water”  & Margaret Callister for “Shadow Patterns

 

OPEN LARGE CREATIVE PRINT (13)

1st Place was awarded to Geoff Patchett for “Star Anise”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place was awarded to Margaret Callister for “Seed Pod”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place was awarded to Malcolm Pattison for “Seedhead”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended awards went to Ernie Goulding for “Dragon Fire” , Margaret Callister for “Blue World”  & Geoff Patchett for “Monarch Flower”

 

OPEN PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE – EDI  (27)

1st Place was awarded to Dianne Richardson for “Peacock Feathers”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place was awarded to Brian Maslen for “Just a Butterfly”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place was awarded to Neville Foster for “Wing Pattern 2811”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended Awards went to  Sharron Leppien for ” Surabaya Mud”  , Eric Reid for “Antelope Canyon 10a 0811”  &  Sandra Elliott for “Red & Green”.

 

OPEN SMALL PRINTS (10)

1st Place was awarded to Eric Reid for “The Wave 1 0811”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place was awarded tio Garry Pearce for “Dinosaur”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place was awarded to Sharron Leppien for “Moon Moth”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No highly commended awards were given for Small Prints

 

Leave a comment on this image / post / page

Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
Notify of